Skip to main content Skip to main nav

This privacy policy sets out how Design for Europe uses and protects any information that you give Design for Europe when you use this website.

Design for Europe is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Design for Europe may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January 2014.

Information we may hold

We may collect and hold information about you as a result of:

  • Registration for newsletter, events or other activities which requires retention of your details.
  • Information pertaining to services delivered or in the process of negotiation.
  • Information provided in support of ongoing relationship with Design for Europe.¬†
  • Involvement with Design for Europe as a member, supplier or an external contractor providing services on our behalf.
  • Participation in schemes where Design for Europe is a provider of services along with other organisations.
  • Information available in the public domain in support of legitimate activities which include research, influencing policy, championing the aims of the organisation and general promotional activities.

Using your information 

Your information will be used for the purpose gathered as outlined above. In addition we may use the information to inform you about related activities. If we have provided services then we may use the information to contact you about related services that may be of interest.

Marketing and research

We may contact you from time to time to inform you of our activities, events we may be organising and services that may be of interest. We endeavour to only contact you where we believe that the information we provide may be of interest. You may opt-out of receiving unsolicited communication by informing us using the contact details provided below. We may also contact you regarding general research that we are undertaking or with respect to evaluation of services that we have delivered.

Cookies

We use cookies for the purpose of delivering an enhanced experience when visiting our website. Cookies are required to handle navigation between web pages and other technical reasons to ensure that the website functions as intended. 

We do not use cookies to gather and upload personal information about yourself.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@designforeurope.eu

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Design Council
Angel Building
407 St John Street
London EC1V 4AB
United Kingdom

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.